Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION

2016                                      

Bachelor of Fine Arts

Washburn University – Topeka, KS

Major: General Studio Arts

2014-2015                           

Semester Abroad

PXL College – Hasselt, Belgium

Concentration of Study: Printmaking

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES

2020-2021                           

Long-Term Artist in Residence – Morean Center for Clay – St. Petersburg, FL

Instructor – Morean Center for Clay – St. Petersburg, FL

2021              

Open Studio Resident – Haystack Mountain School of Craft – Deer Isle, ME 

Visiting Artist – Art in Focus Pinellas County – St. Petersburg College – St. Petersburg, FL

2020                                      

CraftArt with a Twist – Art fair – St. Petersburg, FL

Visiting Artist – Seaman High School – Topeka, KS

2019

Presenter/Demonstrating Artist — The Ceramics Congress — International Online Conference

Instructors Assistant — Heesoo Lee – Dimensional Expression on Ceramic Surfaces — Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts — Gatlinburg, TN

Instructor —NEKL Art Festival 2019 — Horton High School — Horton, KS

2018                                      

Education Intern – Archie Bray Foundations – Helena, MT

Studio Assistant – Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts – Gatlinburg, TN

Two-day Visiting Artist Demonstration and Artist Talk – Bethany College – Lindsborg, KS

2017-18                               

Part time Proprietor – Mulvane Art Museum – Topeka, KS

NOTO Arts Place Artist in Residence at Studio 831 – Topeka, KS

2016-18                               

Assistant Gallery Director – SouthWind Art Gallery – Topeka, KS

2017                                      

Educational Assistant – Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts – Gatlinburg, TN

Aaron Douglas Art Fair – Topeka, KS

2016                                      

Educational Assistant – Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts – Gatlinburg, TN

2015-16                               

Ceramics Studio Assistant, Washburn University Art Department – Topeka, KS

2015                                      

Intern for artist Beth Cavener – Studio 740 – Helena, MT

SELECT EXHIBITIONS

2022 (Upcoming)

“Small and Mighty” – Red Lodge Clay Center – Red Lodge, MT – Invitational Exhibition

“The Beauty In The Beast” – Blue Spiral Gallery – Ashville, NC – Invitational Exhibition Curated by Ariel Bowman, Taylor Robenalt, and Shelsea Dodd

“Lunar: A New Year” – Main Line Art Center – Haverford, PA – Invitational Exhibition Curated by Adam Chau

“Exquisite Forms IV” – Charlie Cummings Gallery – Gainesville, FL – Invitational Exhibition

“Cloud 9” – An NCECA Concurrent Exhibition – Hyatt Sacramento – Sacramento, CA

“Clay to Table” – An Online Show of Fine Contemporary Pottery – Organized by Michael Kline, Courtney Martin, Kyle Carpenter, and Jerilyn Virden

2021                

“Diversity in Clay” – Bracker’s Good Earth Clays – Lawrence, KS – Invitational Exhibition

“Raising Voices: An AAPI Exhibition/Fundraiser” – Applied Contemporary – Oakland, CA – Invitational Exhibition

“Hopefully Tomorrow” – Brockway Center for the Arts – Brockway, PA – Invitational Exhibition Curated by Chanakarn (Punch) Semachai and Jeremy Diamond

“Under Pressure” – Morean Center for Clay – St. Petersburg, FL – Group exhibition with Kodi Thompson, Karina Mago, and Babette Herschberger

2020

“Morean Center for Clay Artist in Resident Exhibition” – Morean Center for Clay – St. Petersburg, FL

“Members Exhibition” – Morean Center for Clay – St. Petersburg, FL

“Empathy: An Exhibition of Collaborative Artwork” – Powerplant – Bloomington, IN – Group exhibition

2018                                      

“The Unearthly Bestiary” – NOTO Arts Center – Topeka, KS – A duo exhibition with Kyra Miller

2016                                      

“Only Human” – John R. Adams Gallery – Washburn University – Topeka, KS – Solo exhibition

2015                                      

Washburn Art Student Association Featured Artist of the Month Exhibition” – Kaw River Rustics – Topeka, KS – Solo exhibition

              

JURIED EXHIBITIONS

2021

“2021 Spotlight Showcase” – Arch Enemy Arts – Philadelphia, PA

“Strictly Functional Pottery National” – Lancaster Museum of Art – Lancaster, PA – Jurors Roberto Lugo, Margaret Kinkeade, and Brooks Oliver

“Menagerie” – Epperson Gallery – Crockett, CA – Juried by Ariel Bowman

“Material Mugs VI – Underglaze” – Companion Gallery – Humboldt, TN – Juror Michelle Ettrick

“Small Favors” – The Clay Studio of Philadelphia – Philadelphia, PA – Juror Kensuke Yamada

“Mug Madness” – Saltstone Ceramics – Seattle, WA – Jurors Michelle Ettrick and Chris Hosbach

“Ware/Wear” – Pocosin School of Fine Craft – Columbia, NC – Juror Candice Methe

“SIP: A Ceramic Cup Show” – Savannah Clay Community – Savannah, GA – Juror Renee LoPresti

2020

“Beyond the Brickyard” – Archie Bray Foundation – Helena, MT – Juror Chris Staley

“23rd San Angelo National Ceramic Competition” – San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX – Jo Lauria

“Workhouse Arts Center 10th Annual Clay International Juried Exhibition” – Workhouse Arts Center – Lorton, VA – Jurors Lynnette Hesser and Steve Loucks

“UnWedged” – Pottery Northwest – Seattle, WA – Juror Liz Quackenbush

“Function: Luncheon” – Good Earth Pottery – Bellingham, WA – Juror Kip O’Krongly

“Last Call V” – Companion Gallery – Humboldt, TN – Juror Naomi Clement

“Ware/Wear” – Pocosin School of Fine Craft – Columbia, NC – Juror Mark Arnold

“What Lies Beneath” – Epperson Gallery of Ceramic Arts – Crockett, CA – Juror Lisa Clague

“SIP: A Ceramic Cup Show” – Savannah Clay Community – Savannah, GA – Juror Jason Burnett

“Small Favors” – The Clay Studio of Philadelphia – Philadelphia, PA – Juror Leila Cartier

“Visions in Clay” – LH Horton Jr. Gallery San Joaquin Delta College – Stockton, CA – Juror Nancy Selvin

“Material Mugs V – Underglaze” – Companion Gallery – Humboldt, TN – Mike Cinelli

“Summer is Served: Plates” – Charlie Cummings Gallery – Gainesville, FL

2019                                      

“Beyond the Brickyard” – Archie Bray Foundation – Helena, MT – Juror Sunkoo Yuh

“Unwedged” — Pottery Northwest — Seattle Washington — Juror Tip Toland

“Red Lodge Clay Center’s Juried Clay National V” — Red Lodge Clay Center — Red Lodge, MT — Juror Mike Helke

“The Emotional Animal” — Clay Art Center — Port Chester, NY — Juror Crystal Morey

“Material Mugs: Cobalt” — Companion Gallery — Humboldt, TN — Juror Ian Childers

“Function Fest” — Clay Center of New Orleans — New Orleans, LA — Juror Adam Field

“Drip” – Morean Center for Clay – Saint Petersburg, FL – Juror Branan Mercer

“The Cup, The Mug” — Main Street Arts — Clifton Springs, NY — Jurors Kelly B. Justice and Jeremy Randal

“Raise a Toast” — Edwardsville Arts Center — Edwardsville, IL — Juror Mark Arnold

“Good Things… Come in Small Packages” — Flower City Arts Center — Rochester, NY — Juror Renee LoPresti

“Art of Clay: Wichita National Exhibition” — Mark Arts Center — Wichita, KS — Jurors Marco Fields and Diego Valles

2018                                      

“Plates, Platters, and Nothing Else Matters” – Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts and Sciences – Long Beach Township, NJ – Juror Roberto Lugo

“The Printed Image 7” – Sabatini Art Gallery – Topeka, KS – Juror Melanie Yazzie

“Flora and Fauna” – Clay Center of New Orleans, New Orleans, LS – Juror Shoko Teruyama

“22nd San Angelo National Ceramic Competition” – San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX – Juror Peter Held

“Art at the Center” – Overland Park, KS – Juror Jean Cook

“Ware/Wear” – Pocosin Arts School of Fine Craft, Columbia, NC – Juror Doug Peltzman

2017                                      

“Topeka Competition 33” – Sabatini Art Gallery – Topeka, KS – Juror Emily Williams

“Wichita National All Media Exhibition” –  Mark Arts Center – Wichita, KS – Juror Kyle Reicher 

“Art Kudos 2017” – Online International Exhibition – Juror Mike Calway-Fagen

“Real People 2017” – Woodstock, IL

“Art at the Center” – Overland Park, KS – Juror David Beal

“Creatures Real and Imagined” – uBe Art – Berkeley, CA

2016                                   

“Washburn Art Department Student Exhibition” – Mulvane Art Museum – Topeka, KS – Juror Michael Bradley

2015                                     

“Washburn Art Department Student Exhibition” – Mulvane Art Museum – Topeka, KS – Juried by Larry Peters and Barbara Waterman-Peters

2014                                      

“Washburn Art Department Student Exhibition” – Mulvane Art Museum – Topeka, KS – Juried by Dan Kirchhefer Professor of Drawing and Printmaking Emporia State University

“Art at the Center” – Overland Park, KS

2013                                      

“Washburn Art Department Student Exhibition” – Mulvane Art Museum – Topeka, KS – Juried by Dylan Beck Assistant Professor of Art Kansas State University

COLLECTIONS

“Object Memory 1 (Remembering Breakfast)” — San Angelo Museum of Art – San Angelo, TX

“I am not enough” — Mulvane Art Museum – Topeka, KS

SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS

2021

2nd Place Award – Sponsored by Market House Craft Center – “Strictly Functional Pottery National” – Lancaster Museum of Art – Lancaster, PA

Purchase Award – “Strictly Functional Pottery National” – Lancaster Museum of Art – Lancaster, PA

3rd Place Award – “Menagerie” – Epperson Gallery – Crockett, CA

Honorable Mention – “SIP” – Savannah Clay Community – Savannah, GA

2020

Directors Choice Award – “UnWedged” – Pottery Northwest – Seattle, WA

Mixed Media Award – “Distant Ceramics” – Online Internationally Juried Exhibition

BIPOC Award – “Annual Cup Show” – Worcester Center for Crafts – Worcester, MA

Honorable Mention – “The Cup, The Mug” – Main Street Arts Center – Clifton Springs, NY

Emerging Artist – Sponsored by Kathryn Boeckman Howd and Edward Rucks – CraftArt with a Twist – St. Petersburg, FL

2018                                      

Merit Award – “22nd San Angelo National Ceramic Competition” – San Angelo Museum of Fine Art – San Angelo, TX

Merit Award – 22nd San Angelo National Ceramic Competition – San Angelo, TX

Cup of Merit Award – NCECA Cup Sale – Pittsburg, PA

2017                                      

FOA Scholarship – Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts – Gatlinburg, TN

3rd Place Cash Award – Art at the Center National Juried Show – Overland Park, KS

Best Emerging 3D Artist – Aaron Douglas Art Fair – Topeka, KS

2016

Charles A. and Margaret Pollock Art Purchase Award – Mulvane Art Museum – Topeka, KS

2012-16                               

Barbara L. Buzick Art Scholarship

(The Washburn University Art Department’s four year full tuition scholarship.)

BIBLIOGRAPHY

2021

“(Im)Balance” – Ceramics Monthly – The American Ceramics Society – Westerville, OH – September Issue 2021 – Page 52

“Ceramics at the San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts” Edited by Peter Held – Highlights from the Collection – Tyler Quintin – Pages:120-121

Ceramic Arts 2022 Yearbook and Annual Buyers Guide – Resident Artist Feature – Page 26

Diversity in Clay Project: Tyler Quintin Artist Feature – Brackers Good Earth Clays – http://www.brackers.com/project/tyler-quintin/ 

Well-formed Plan – The Ichabod – wualumni.org/quintin

2020

Ceramic Arts 2021 Yearbook and Annual Buyers Guide – Exhibition Highlight and Resident Artist Feature

2018                                      

Artist Feature: “Dialogue with Clay” – Topeka Magazine

Inscape Magazine, – Nationally juried Art and Literary Magazine published by Washburn University

2016                                      

Only Human: A Senior Exhibition” – Washburn Review

2015                                      

Inscape Magazine” – Nationally juried Art and Literary Magazine published by Washburn University                                     

Featured Artist of the Month” – Washburn Review                                     

Talented Student Excels with Scholarship” – Bell Tower, (A Washburn Publication)                                     

The Hand Issue #10” – Nationally Juried Magazine of Print Media

CURATORIAL PROJECTS

2021

“Under Pressure” – Morean Center for Clay – St. Petersburg, FL

2018                                      

“M(ART)CH Madness” – SouthWind Art Gallery – Topeka, KS

“American Rose – Hues of the Heartland” – SouthWind Art Gallery – Topeka, KS

2017                                      

“Established and Emerging” – SouthWind Art Gallery – Topeka, KS                          

“Trilogy – Three Views of the Plains” – SouthWind Art Gallery – Topeka, KS                                    

“Men at Work” – SouthWind Art Gallery  – Topeka, KS

“Retrospective Visions of Time” – SouthWind Art Gallery – Topeka, KS

“Flower Power III” – SouthWind Art Gallery – Topeka, KS

**Extensive Curriculum Vitae available upon request

%d bloggers like this: